NATURAL COSMETIC INGREDIENTS

Emollient – Exotic Plant Oils

From natural, organic and free trade to internally stabilized, Premier Specialties has a wide range of oils to choose from.  Our extensive line encompasses regional specialties from Jamaica, Nicaragua and  Africa to conventionally sourced plant oils.  Hair, skin, and color cosmetics benefit from this product offer and provide functional activity such as shine, slip, and smoothness to efficacious activity like barrier repair.

  • almond
  • aloe
  • amla
  • andiroba
  • apricot
  • argan
  • avocado
  • babassu
  • baobab
  • baru
  • blackcurrant
  • broccoli seed
  • kahai
  • camellia sinensis
  • carrots
  • coleus
  • coriander
  • cranberry seeds
  • flax seeds
  • grapes
  • carrots
  • jojoba
  • kiwi
  • kukui
  • lingonberry
  • mango
  • marula
  • tiare
  • moringa
  • neem
  • pequi
  • pomegranate
  • pumpkin
  • raspberry
  • rose hip
  • sea buckthorn

Formulating with oils can present a challenge to cosmetic formulators due to the prevalence of oxidative degradation that affects natural vegetable oils and fats, causing rancidity with a notable change in the odor profile and chemical composition.

Any processing steps or natural additives that can be incorporated into the manufacturing of oils or fats is highly desirable to halt the resulting degradation process, thereby extending the ingredient shelf life. Premier’s Internally Stabilized Oil portfolio addresses this exact need.

Comparison of Omega Composition

 ProductLinolenic Acid
Omega-3
C 18:3
Linoleic Acid
Omega-6
C 18:2
Oleic Acid
Omega-9
C 18:1
#122295
Request Standard Sample
Apricot Oil IS<1%20 – 34%0.587
INCI Name: Adansonia digitata Seed Oil
Premier Baobab Oil (Mbuyu in Swahili) is derived from the seeds
of the baobab tree (Adansonia digitata), a tree that is native
to Eastern and Southern Africa. Baobab is known in Africa as The
“Tree of Life” because there are many traditional uses for
every part of it, from the leaves to the roots.

#128063
Request Standard Sample
Baobab Oil IS1- 3%20 – 35%30 – 42%
INCI Name: Mauritia flexuosa Fruit Oil
Premier Buriti Oil is obtained from the fruit of Mauritia
Flexuosa. Buriti means “tree of life” to the Indians of Brazil.
Natives use the oil to protect the skin and treat a variety of
skin conditions including burns and sunburn.

#144000
Request Standard Sample
Buriti Oil IS0.020.0260.725
INCI Name: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
The fruit of Vitis vinifera, or common grape vine, has been
harvested for both medicinal and nutritional value for thousands
of years. Records indicate that cultivation of grapes began
6,000–8,000 BC, where they were valued for wine production. Today,
there are hundreds of different grape varietals cultivated, for
use in used as table grapes and for making wine, juice, jelly,
jam, raisins, vinegar, grape seed extract and grape seed oil.

#262385
Request Standard Sample
Grape Seed Oil IS0.00562 – 75%15 – 25%
INCI Name: Aleurites moluccana Seed Oil
Premier Kukui Seed Oil IS is derived through the pressing
of the seed from the Hawaiian Candlenut Tree, Aleurites moluccana,
a tree believed to have been originally brought to Hawaii
by early Polynesian settlers. Kukui Seed Oil has long been prized by
Hawaiians for its nutritional value along with its
moisturizing, protective and healing benefits on both skin and scalp.
Kukui Seed Oil is useful in the treatment of a variety of skin
ailments such as eczema, minor skin irritations, wounds and burns,
providing relief from dryness and irritation.

#296300
Request Standard Sample
Kukui Nut Oil IS22 – 32%35 - 45%18 – 30%
#318540
Request Standard Sample
Macadamia Nut Oil IS<1%1 – 6.0%48.0 – 70.0%
INCI Name: Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil
Marula oil is the clear, light yellow oil derived from the
kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a native
species to Africa. The seed kernels of the marula tree are high
in protein and fat. Historically, the tasty seeds of the marula
have been an important food source for the Tsonga people of
South Africa and Mozambique. The oil pressed from the seeds has
been used for cooking and also to protect and moisturize skin,
as massage oil for babies and as a cleanser.

#325435
Request Standard Sample
Marula Oil IS<1%4 -7%70 – 78%
INCI Name: Moringa oleifera Seed Oil
Premier Moringa Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of
Moringa oleifera, a fast growing, perennial sometimes referred
to as the “miracle tree”. Moringa oil, also known as behen oil,
has been used for its healing and protective properties in skin
preparations and ointments since early Egyptian times.

#349360
Request Standard Sample
Moringa Oil IS<1%0.01760.714
INCI Name: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Oil is obtained from the pressing of fruit of the
Mediterranean evergreen tree, Olea europa. The use of olive oil to
beautify hair and skin has been recorded since ancient times.

#362685
Request Standard Sample
Olive Oil IS1.5% max.3.5 – 20%55 – 83%
INCI Name: Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Premier Rice Bran Oil is the oil extracted from the germ
and inner husk of rice, Oryza Sativa. This oil is well known in Asia
where it has been used for centuries in cooking, skin care
and, more recently for its cardiovascular benefits. In skin
care, Rice Bran Oil is used for its antioxidant and
anti-inflammatory properties, and for its impact on the
moisturization of the skin.

#413745
Request Standard Sample
Rice Bran Oil IS0.0220.3440.384
#421180
Request Standard Sample
Sesame Seed Oil IS<1%35.0 – 50.0%35.0 – 50.0%
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil
Shea Oil IS is derived from oil is pressed from the seed
kernels of the Karite tree, Butyrospermum parkii, a native
plant of Central and Western Africa. For thousands of years,
African healers have used the nutritive and healing properties
of shea to treat wounds and skin disorders.

#421578
Request Standard Sample
Shea Oil IS<1%0.1370.732
INCI Name: Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil
Premier Tamanu Oil IS is the golden yellow oil extracted
from the nut of Calophyllum inophyllum, a native tree to the tropical
climates of Southeast Asia. It is also known as Virgin
Nyamplung oil, Foraha oil, and Kamani oil.

#439710
Request Standard Sample
Tamanu Oil IS<1%0.2970.414

*Premier IS Oils are manufactured via a proprietary method of internal stabilization (IS) using advanced processing techniques and a natural, odorless herbal extract from rosemary. This process dramatically improves the oxidative stability of natural oils and reduces the need for the use of additional external stabilizers. In addition, this specific rosemary extract provides anti-microbial properties, allowing for a reduction in the dosage of synthetic preservatives.

Information contained in this technical literature is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the consumer. The company, however, cannot assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its chemical products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Statements concerning the possible use of our products are not intended as recommendations to use our products in the infringement of any patent. The products are for industrial use only. We make no warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, other than that the material conforms to the applied standard specifications.

Earthoil is the personal care and cosmetic ingredients division of Treatt and specialises in the manufacture and supply of pure, organic, fair trade essential and cold pressed vegetable seed oils. Ethical, fair and sustainable trade is at the heart of Earthoil.

Common nameINCI nameOrganicFair Trade
Almond oilPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oilpending
Apricot oilPrunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Argan oilArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Avocado oilPersea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Baobab oilAdansonia digitata seed oil
Black Cumin oilNigella Sativa Seed Oil
Borage oilBorago Officinalis Seed Oil
Brazilian Coffee oilCoffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil
Calophyllum (tamanu) oilCalophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Camellia oilCamellia Sinensis Leaf Oil
Castor oilRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cherry seed oilPrunus Cerasus Seed Oil
Cocoa butterTheobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Coconut oilCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Evening Primrose oilOenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Flax oilLinum Usitatissimum Seed Oil
Grape seed oilVitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Hazelnut oilCorylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
Hemp oilCannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Jojoba oilSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Macadamia oilMacadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Manketti oilSchinziophyton Rautanenii
Muyao oilShea tree, ext
Neem oilAzadirachta Indica Seed Oil
Pomegranate oilPunica Granatum Seed Oil
Pumpkin oilCucurbita Pepo Seed Oil
Rosehip oilRosa Rubiginosa Seed Oilpending
Sesame oilSesamum indicum seed oil
Shea butterButyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil
Wheatgerm oilTriticum Sativu Germ Oil
Earthoil logo

Learn more about Earthoil