NATURAL COSMETIC INGREDIENTS

Bioactives

The Premier Specialties’ bioactive portfolio consists of highly purified, standardized phytoactives to naturally derived, efficacious plant extracts.  Whether the application you have is for hair or skin; rinse off or leave on, Premier specialties offers a diverse product range with functional activity.

 

    anti-aging anti-elastase text anti-aging anti-elastase text anti-aging text Anti-Aging (Increased Cellular Metabolism) Anti-Aging (PAF Inhibition) Anti-Acne/Pore Treatment Antimicrobials Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavengers Epidermal Barrier Strengthening/Repair Hair & Scalp Health Moisturization Sensitive Skin Skin Lightening/Tyrosinase Inhibition Skin Renewal Slimming/Toning Soothing (Anti-Inflammation)
Product
INCI Name: Adenosine
Premier Adenosine is a purine nucleoside comprising a molecule
of adenine attached to a ribose sugar molecule (ribofuranose)
moiety via a β-N9-glycosidic bond.

#104750
Request Standard Sample

Adenosine (100%)
INCI Name:

#112200
Request Standard Sample

Alpha Lipoic Acid (>99.5% Thioctic Acid)
INCI Name: Phyllanthus emblica Fruit Extract
Amla, or Indian gooseberry, has been used in Ayurveda for
centuries for its medicinal properties and is well-known for its high
content of vitamin C and its potent antioxidant activity.

#417725
Request Standard Sample

Amla Super Extract (15% Beta-Glucogalin/Gallic Acid)
INCI Name: Boswellia Serrata Extract
Premier Boswellia Extract is the standardized extract
isolated from the oleogum resin of the Boswellia serrata tree,
prepared by selective solvent extraction to contain a minimum of
40% β-boswellic acids.

#141650
Request Standard Sample

Boswellia Extract CG (40% Beta-Boswellin)
INCI Name: Caffeine
#151840
Request Standard Sample
Caffeine Powder Natural (100%)
INCI Name: Camelina sativa Seed Oil
Camelina Oil is a cold pressed oil from the seeds of
the cruciferous plant Camelina Sativa. Evidence shows that these
highly nutritious seeds have been cultivated for over
3,000 years for consumption by livestock and humans.

#152600
Request Standard Sample

Camelina Oil (100%)
INCI Name:
#153205
Request Standard Sample
Candeia Bisabolol (95% Alpha – Bisabolol)
INCI Name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Extract
FEMA #3794
Chemical Name: Decahydro-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethylnaphtho[2,1-b]
-furane-2(1H)-one
Common Name: Sclaerolide

#420350
Request Standard Sample

Clary Sage Fermented Extract (98% Sclareolide)
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice, also known as Coconut
Water, is obtained from the liquid endosperm of
Cocos nucifera L.

#192000
Request Standard Sample

Coconut Fruit Juice
INCI Name: Coleus Forskohlii Extract
The powdered extract obtained from the root of Coleus Forskohlii.
In traditional Indian systems of medicine, the roots of
Coleus Forskohlii are used as a tonic. Other relevant properties
include efficacy in the management of skin infections
and eruptions.

#197700
Request Standard Sample

Coleus Forskohlii Extract (95% Forskolin)
INCI Name: Tetrahydrodiferuloyl-methane (and)
Tetra-hydrodemethoxy-diferuloylmethane (and) Tetrahydro-bisdemethoxy-diferuloylmethane

Curcuma longa or Turmeric, is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial
plant of the ginger family originally found in India and
other parts of Asia. Turmeric, commonly used as a spice for cooking,
has also been used in Ayurvedic practices for
generations to treat a variety health conditions as it is believed to have
anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and perhaps even
anticancer properties.

#445725
Request Standard Sample

Curcumin Extract (95% Tetrahydrocurcuminoids)
INCI Name: Dracaena cambodiana Leaf Extract
Dragon’s Blood is a name given to the bright red sap of Dracaena
cambodiana, or Cambodian Dragon Tree, a native of
Cambodia and surrounding areas. With records dating back to around 400 AD,
the therapeutic properties of this plant have long been
recognized by Chinese herbalists as well as those of other world cultures.

#220410
Request Standard Sample

Dragon’s Blood Extract
INCI Name: Kaempferia Galanga Root Extract
Premier Galangal 100% Extract is extracted from the roots
of Kaempferia galanga, a shrub closely related to the ginger
family. It is 100% natural and contains no residual solvents or
preservatives.

#249875
Request Standard Sample

Galangal Extract
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Grape Seed Extract is produced from the seeds of Vitis vinifera.
Vitis Vinifera has been used since ancient times by Hippocrates,
Theophrastus, Galen, Dioscorides and Pliny who reported
medicinal properties of wine.

#462410
Request Standard Sample

Grape Seed Extract (95% Proanthocyanidins)
INCI Name: Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Extract
Premier Apigenin Extract is derived from the peel of the Grapefruit,
citrus paradise and conforms to the bioflavanoid, 4′,5,7-Trihydroxyflavone.

#120525
Request Standard Sample

Grapefruit Extract (98% Apigenin)
INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Premier Green Tea 100% Extract is a standardized extract with
potent antioxidant properties. The term “green tea” is derived
from a type of processing method under which the tea is made by
steaming and drying fresh tea leaves at an elevated temperature.
This process preserves the active ingredients found in fresh
tealeaves while making this product available in a water-soluble powder.

#263025
Request Standard Sample

Green Tea Extract (80% Polyphenois)
INCI Name: Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract
Premier Horse Chestnut Extract is a extract obtained from the
seeds of the Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum), a
deciduous hardwood tree which grows in temperate climates.

#463400
Request Standard Sample

Horse Chestnut Extract (90% Aesin)
INCI Name: Anthocyanins
Hymenaea Courbaril Bark Extract has a long history of use in
herbal medicine throughout South America. Uses include treatment
for fatigue, dyspepsia, bladder problems, dysentery and upper
respiratory and cardiopulmonary problems.

#280350
Request Standard Sample

Hymenaea Courbaril Bark Extract
INCI Name: Citrus limon (Lemon) Peel Extract
Lemons are widely known for their sweet citrus smell and sour
tasting juice. The origins of the lemon are not clear. However,
records indicate that lemons may have first been used for their
antiseptic properties and as an antidote for various poisons.

#218985
Request Standard Sample

Lemon Peel Extract (80% Diosmetin)
INCI Name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Premier Licorice Root Extract is the powder obtained from the
lipophilic extraction of the root of Glycyrrhiza Glabra.
It has been carefully processed to optimize the Glabridin content
at 40% minimum.

#308105
Request Standard Sample

Licorice Root Extract (40% Glabridin)
INCI Name: Ligustrum lucidum Fruit Extract
Premier Ligustrum 100% Extract is the powdered extract of the
berries of Ligustrum lucidum, also known as the Glossy Privet,
a shrub-like plant originally grown in Eastern Asia and China.
The use of theses berries in traditional Chinese medicine has
been widespread for many centuries as they are believed to provide
numerous health benefits; anti-parasitic, anti-viral, liver-protective,
immunomodulatory, improving eyesight, promoting the growth
of black hair and as a tonic.

#308845
Request Standard Sample

Ligustrum Extract (10% Ursolic/Oleanic Acid)
INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside
Prem AG is Ascorbyl Glucoside (ascorbic acid 2-glucoside),
the stable derivative of ascorbic acid produced by the reaction
between glucose and ascorbic acid (vitamin-C). It is more
stable than the relatively unstable pure ascorbic acid, thereby
giving it usefulness in cosmetic and dermatologic applications.

#125100
Request Standard Sample

L-VCG Ascorbyl Glucoside (100%)
INCI Name: Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
The fragrant magnolia is one of the oldest known plants, with
species dating back over 90 million years. For centuries, magnolia
bark or “Houpu Magnolia” has been used in Chinese traditional
medicine to treat anxiety, alleviate pain, reduce inflammation and
fight off infection. These curative activities have been
attributed in part to the concentration of naturally occurring
biphenolic compounds such as Honokiol and Magnolol.

#320085
Request Standard Sample

Magnolia Super Extract (90% Honokiol/Magnoiol)
INCI Name: Citrus nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract
Oil pressed from the peels of the Mandarin Orange has been used
in traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years.
This prized oil was regarded as a natural detoxifying agent, offering
relief from various ailments, providing natural tonic
and antiseptic benefits and providing a rejuvenating effect on
damaged body tissue.

#441350
Request Standard Sample

Mandarin Orange Extract (70% Tangertin)
INCI Name: Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract
The tropical evergreen tree Garcinia Mangostana is believed to
have originated in Southeast Asia. Prized for its culinary and
medicinal uses, the Mangosteen was later cultivated throughout
warmer regions of Asia and the Americas.

#324860
Request Standard Sample

Mangosteen (40% Mangostin)
INCI Name: 2-Hydroxybenzoic Acid Methyl Ester; Methoxybenzoic
Acid; Sweet Birch Oil; Wintergreen Oil

#343750
Request Standard Sample
Methyl Salicylate
INCI Name: Water & Gluconic Acid & Sodium Benzoate
Natural Preservier™-Liquid is a broad spectrum preservative
effective against gram negative bacteria, gram positive bacteria,
mold, yeast and other spore forming contaminants.

#615930
Request Standard Sample

Natural Preservier™ – Liquid
INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract
Premier Oleanolic Extract is an extract of the leaves of
Olea Eurpaea. Its activity is due to the presence of Oleanolic Acid.

#362400
Request Standard Sample

Olive Leaf Extract (80% Oleanolic Acid)
INCI Name: Combretum farinosum Flower Nectar
Papamiel Nectar is an innovative and completely natural
product rich in sugars and other nutrients to hydrate and
revitalize dull, damaged, aging skin.

#376725
Request Standard Sample

Papamiel Nectar
INCI Name: Perilla ocymoides Seed Extract
Perilla ocymoides, also referred to as “Beefsteak Mint”
is an herbaceous plant used for centuries in traditional medicine
and local cuisine throughout Asia. Both the leaves and the seeds
of this plant are valued for their therapeutic properties.

#392825
Request Standard Sample

Perilla Seed Oil (100%)
INCI Name: Platycodon Grandiflorum Root Extract
Premier Platycodon 100% Extract is the powdered extract of the
root of Platycodon Grandiflorum.

#401425
Request Standard Sample

Platycodon
INCI Name: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter (and)
Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed
Oil (and) Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil (and)
Emblica officinalis Fruit Extract

PremHair Naturesheen is a blend of select plant butters and
oils containing a unique combination of fatty acids. In addition,
PremHair Naturesheen contains Amla Extract, an Indian fruit with
a strong connection dating back to the ancient Ayurveda
tradition of health and healing. When used in hair care products,
this material conditions hair and scalp to lustrous, healthy hair.

#224700
Request Standard Sample

PremHair Naturesheen
INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter Emblica
officinalis Fruit Extract

Based on the ideal combination of refined shea butter and
Amla extract, PremHair Shea is designed specially for hair
care applications.

#421590
Request Standard Sample

PremHair Shea
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Extracted from only the finest quality leaves of Rosemary,
Premier introduces PREMOX™ R3204, a highly effective, all-natural
antioxidant.

#449520
Request Standard Sample

Premox™ R-3204
INCI Name: Erythritol
Premier’s PremSweet™ is comprised of erythritol, a naturally
occurring polyol (sugar alcohol) found in fruits such as pears,
melons and grapes, as well as mushrooms and certain
fermentation-derived foods such as wine, soy sauce and cheese.

#224300
Request Standard Sample

PremSweet (100% Erythritol)
INCI Name: Water, Butylene Glycol, Aspalanthus Linearis Leaf Extract
Red tea comes from the leaves of Aspalanthus Linearis, a
shrub that is indigenous to South Africa. It is also known as Rooibos
tea, which comes from the South African use of the Dutch
words for ‘red bush’.

#412795
Request Standard Sample

Red Tea Extract 10%
INCI Name: Polygonum Cuspidatum
Premier Resveratrol 80% is derived Polygonum cuspidatum also
known as Japanese Knotweed, one of the most abundant sources of
Resveratrol. It is widely distributed in Asia and North America.
In traditional Chinese medicine, it is called Hu Zhang and
is used as an analgesic, antipyretic, diuretic and an expectorant.

#412950
Request Standard Sample

Resveratrol 80%
INCI Name: Santalum Album Seed Extract
Premier Sandalwood Seed 100% Extract is minimum 95% of
Ximenynic Acid. Ximenynic Acid is an acetylenic fatty acid isolated
from the seeds of Santalacea.

#471000
Request Standard Sample

Sandalwood Seed Extract (95% Ximenyic Acid)
INCI Name:

#420370
Request Standard Sample

Scuttelaria Root Extract (35% Baicalin)
INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract
The soybean is a legume, native to East Asia. It is
believed that soy has been cultivated as a food source for nearly
9000 years and consumed fresh, fermented and dried. The health
benefits of soy are extensive and have been recognized throughout
history. The medicinal uses of soy were first documented in
the Materia Medica of the Chinese emperor Shen Nung in 2838 BC.

#425075
Request Standard Sample

Soy Bean Extract (50% Soy Isoflavones)
INCI Name: Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Wax Extract
Saccharum officinarum (Sugar Cane) Wax Extract [common name:
Policosanol] is an extract of the sugar cane, Saccharum
officinarum. It is a natural mixture of higher, water soluble,
aliphatic alcohols including 1-Tetracosanol, 1-Hexacosanol,
1-Heptacosanol, 1-Octacosanol, and 1-Triacontanol.

#401900
Request Standard Sample

Sugar Cane Extract (60% Policosanol)
#450010
Request Standard Sample
Tranexaminic Acid (99%)
INCI Name: Sodium Ursolate
Derived from the extract of Salvia officinalis, also known
as common sage, Premier Salvia Extract is an active ingredient
provided as a highly purified sodium salt of the pentacyclic
Triterpene, Ursolic Acid.

#357350
Request Standard Sample

Ursolic Acid Sodium Salt
INCI Name: Betula alba Bark Extract
White Birch Bark Extract is a highly purified, powdered
extract from the bark of Betula alba. The bark of birch trees is rich
in the pentacyclic Triterpenes, Betulinic acid and Betulin
with Betula alba found to have the highest amount, between 4 to
10% betulinic acid, and 70 to 75% Betulin.

#469741
Request Standard Sample

White Birch Extract (98% Betulin/Betulinic Acid)
INCI Name: Butylene Glycol/Water/Camelia Sinensis Leaf Extract
White Tea is grown in the high mountains of the Fujian
Province in China where it has been prized for its health benefits.
White Tea has been used to prepare beverages for more than 3,000
years and was considered an “imperial” treasure from the Song
Dynasty through the Great Qing Dynasty (1644-1912). It was
rumored that this “imperial” tea consisted only of the silver
needle shaped buds that were picked by virgins clad in white
gowns and armed with golden spears. The emperor relished the fact
that only the pure gold and his lips would touch this tea, which
was referred to as the Emperor’s Tea.

#469685
Request Standard Sample

White Tea Extract 10%