NEWS CONTACT SITEMAP HOME

Premier Specialties
     
   ABOUT        TECHNOLOGY          COSMETICS                    FRAGRANCES
     
ABOUT TECHNOLOGY COSMETICS FOODS FRAGRANCES ORGANICS
 

 
What We Offer
Cosmeceuticals
Vegetable Oils
Fruit Seeds
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Floral Waxes
Butters & Aloe Vera
Salts & Sugars
Essential Oils
Fragrances
Application
Flavors
Product Listing
Request Form

 

search

 
quick links


Quick access for:  

Customers
Partners
Career seekers
Press and media


 

Premier - Products

 

 

 


 

Cosmetic Raw Materials

Cosmetic Photo

 

 

 

Click on any of the following to learn more about our natural cosmetic raw materials.

Clary Sage Fermented Extract

Duboisia Leaf Extract Premier
Galangal 100% Premier Extract
Garcenia Cambogia Premier 100% Extract Powder
Garcenia Cambogia Extract Liquid
Green Tea Powder Premier 100% Extract
Green Tea Premier Solution 1%
Green Tea Premier Solution 5%
Vitamin E Acetate Premier
White Birch Bark Extract Premier Extra
White Tea Extract 10%
Willow Bark Extract

Fill in a request form to receive samples or inquire about a listing.


Premier Clary Sage Fermented Extract
INCI/Botanical name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Extract
CAS #: 564-20-5
FEMA #: 3794
Premier Code #: 420350

An extract containing sclareolide that is known to have a number of benefits for skin.

[top]


Premier Duboisia Leaf Extract
INCI/Botanical names: (1) Duboisia Leichardtii Leaf Extract, (2) Sodium Ursolate
CAS #: 220435-39-2
EINECS #: 201-034-0
Premier Code #: 357350

A highly purified, water-soluble salt form of the naturally occurring triterpenoid, Ursolic Acid, known for its:

  • Anti-aging/Anti-wrinkle effect by virtue of its potent inhibition of the enzyme elastase and stimulation of collagen synthesis.
  • Significant anti-inflammatory effect that can be used to advantage in combination with anti-oxidants in sunscreen, anti-aging and make-up foundation products for sensitive facial skin.
  • Excellent water solubility and ease of formulation compared to the acid form of Ursolic Acid.

[top]


Premier Galangal 100% Extract
INCI/ Botanical name: Kaempferia Galanga Root Extract
CAS #: 8023-91-4
FEMA #: 2499
Premier Code #: 249875

A 100% extract from the roots of Kaempferia Galanga that is an all-natural source of Ethyl Methoxycinnamate shown to have enhancement of sun protection.

[top]


Premier Garcinia Cambogia 100% Extract Powder
INCI/Botanical name: Garcinia Cambogia Fruit Extract
CAS #:
FEMA #:
Premier Code #: 251925

A powdered extract from the dried fruit of the Garcinia Cambogia tree standardized to contain a minimum of 50% (-) hydroxycitric acid (HCA). A completely natural source, which acts similarly to an Alpha Hydroxy Acid to:

  • Promote cell turnover and improve overall skin appearance by imparting greater elasticity and firmness to the skin.
  • Improve the tone, texture and clarity of photoaged skin.

Also used as a dietary supplement to:

  • Reduce appetite in support of weight loss programs.
  • Reduce the conversion of carbohydrates into stored fat and cholesterol by inhibiting certain enzymes.
  • Reduce LDL cholesterol.

[top]


Premier Garcinia Cambogia 100% Extract Liquid
INCI/Botanical name: Garcinia Cambogia Fruit Extract
CAS #:
FEMA #:
Premier Code #: 251875

A dark brown heavy liquid extract that is standardized to contain a minimum of 30% (-) hydroxycitric acid.

[top]


Premier Green Tea 100% Extract (Powder)
INCI/Botanical name: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
CAS #: 84650-60-2
EINECS #: 283-519-7
Premier Code #: 263025

A 100% natural, standardized, high purity Green Tea Extract with excellent anti-oxidant efficacy supported by high total polyphenol (> 72%) and high EGCG (~ 50%) and no added caffeine.

  • A potent anti-oxidant scavenger of harmful free radicals.
  • Anti-aging skin benefits through collagenase inhibition and anti-inflammatory activity.
  • Helps diminish irritation associated with AHA and BHA products.

Also available as Premier Green Tea Solution 1% and 5% in 50:50 Butylene Glycol/Water Solutions.

[top]


Premier Vitamin E Acetate, USP
INCI/Botanical name: Tocopheryl Acetate
CAS #: 7695-91-2
EINECS #: 231-710-0
Premier Code #: 465850

Tocopheryl Acetate, also known as dl-alpha-tocopherol, is the ester of Tocopherol and acetic acid. Vitamin E Acetate has been shown to be readily absorbed through the skin to exert a number of cosmetic benefits:

  • Moisturize skin to improve softness, smoothness of dry, rough or damaged skin.
  • Protect cells by scavenging free radicals and inhibiting the peroxidation of lipids generated by UV radiation.
  • Acts as an anti-oxidant to prevent rancidity of fats and oils in cosmetic formulations.

[top]


Premier White Birch Bark Extract
INCI/Botanical name: Betula Alba Bark Extract
CAS #: 84012-15-7
EINECS #: 281-660-9
Premier Code #: 469741

A highly purified, powdered extract from the bark of Betula Alba containing high levels of the pentacyclic triperpenes, Betulin and Betulinic Acid, known for their ability to:

  • Actively inhibit the enzyme elastase to prevent/correct the loss of elastic fibers responsible for skin suppleness.
  • Stimulate collagen synthesis and inhibit inflammatory processes by protecting against protein kinases.
  • Inhibit melanogenesis to achieve skin lightening and improve skin tone and clarity.

Premier Specialties Inc. has the exclusive, worldwide patent license for the use of Betulinic Acid in cosmetic and pharmaceutical compositions that stimulate collagen synthesis and prevent and improve the appearance of skin conditions such as:

  • Wrinkling
  • Laxity
  • Cellulite
  • Photodamage

1. Comparison of the Anti-inflammatory Activity of Triterpenoids
2.
Typical Concentration-Inhibition Curves for Pentacyclic Triterpenes and Steroids

[top]


Premier White Tea Extract 10%
INCI/Botanical Name:
CAS #:
FEMA #:
Premier Code #: 469685

[top]


Premier Willow Bark Extract
INCI/Botanical name: Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
CAS #: 84082-82-6
EINECS #: 282-029-0
Premier Code #: 470275

A vacuum distilled extract of the black willow (Salix nigra) tree containing 10% salicylic acid. It is an all-natural method to achieve cosmetic benefits including:

  • Enhancement of skin cell turnover to improve the health and appearance of photoaged skin.
  • Antimicrobial activity against P. acnes makes it a good candidate for skin cleansing products.
  • A botanical alternative to synthetic salicylic acid.

[top]