Premier Specialties logo          
       
   
             
     
News Request form Contact Us
   
New Products and Technology
                 
 
blank

PRODUCTS


NEW Products & Technology

Fragrances


Essential Oils


Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials


Flavors & Foods


Organic Products


Sustainable Products


blank
 

NEW PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY

Premier Magrienol™
Product Code: #320115
INCI name: Magnolia officinalis Bark Extract & Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil & Tocotrienols & Tocopherol

To protect your skin, provide relief from the detrimental effects of sun exposure, and help maintain a youthful healthy appearance, we introduce Magrienol™: A bio-active complex derived from magnolia bark offered in a unique, all-natural base, rich in tocotrienols, tocopherol and phytonutrients. Recent scientific literature supports the view that the signs of premature aging are caused by a combination of both oxidative and inflammatory reactions induced by exposure to sun and pollution. Applied daily, Magrienol™ helps provide skin lipids and proteins with the necessary protection from the deleterious effects of sun, smoke, ozone, and other environmental pollution.

Premier Natural Preservier™
Product Code: #615920
INCI name: Sodium Benzoate & Gluconic Acid & Water

Premier Natural Preservier™ is a sustainable, all natural preservative consisting of naturally derived sodium benzoate and gluconic acid. A feedstock of natural benzoic acid obtained by the extraction of gum benzoin (a resinous material tapped from the bark of the styrax tree and commonly used in traditional medicine) is the starting material used to manufacture the sodium benzoate. The gluconic acid is derived from the natural fermentation of fructose containing fruits and vegetables. With its exceptional toxicity profile, Natural Preservier™ has acceptance for use as a preservative in cosmetic preparations worldwide.

Premier SustainaPalm™ PKO
Product Code: #376360
INCI Name: Elaeis Oleifera (Palm) Kernel Oil

Palm oil has been used for both its nutritive and therapeutic value for hundreds of years. It is a highly nourishing, protective and moisturizing oil, rich in essential fatty acids, betacarotene, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Premier Specialties is pleased to introduce SustainaPalm™ PKO 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil. Packed full of natural anti-oxidants, micronutrients, and other bioactive compounds, SustainaPalm™ PKO is ideal for numerous personal care applications.

Return to top


Premier SustainaPalm™ Red
Product Code: #376235
INCI Name: Elaeis Oleifera (Palm) Oil

Palm oil has been used for both its nutritive and therapeutic value for hundreds of years. It is a highly nourishing, protective and moisturizing oil, rich in essential fatty acids, betacarotene, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Premier Specialties is pleased to introduce SustainaPalm™ Red 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Oil. Packed full of natural anti-oxidants, micronutrients, and other bioactive compounds, SustainaPalm™ Red is ideal for numerous personal care applications.

Premier Palmier™ K
Product Code: #376435
INCI Name: Potassium Palm Kernelate

Palm oil has been used for both its nutritive and therapeutic value for hundreds of years. It is a highly nourishing, protective and moisturizing oil, rich in essential fatty acids, beta-carotene, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Using 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (SustainaPalm™ PKO) as the starting material, Premier Specialties has developed Palmier™ K, a highly functional, eco-friendly surfactant for use in personal care. This naturally-derived product can be used as a liquid soap or in conjunction with other surfactants, offering exceptional cleansing properties while being gentle on the skin; perfect for use in shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers, body wash and other cleansing products.

Premier Palmier™ B
Product Code: #376425
INCI Name: Palm Kernelamidopropyl Betaine

Palm oil has been used for both its nutritive and therapeutic value for hundreds of years. It is a highly nourishing, protective and moisturizing oil, rich in essential fatty acids, beta-carotene, tocopherols and tocotrienols. Using 100% Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (SustainaPalm™ PKO) as the starting material, Premier Specialties has developed Palmier™ B, a highly functional, eco-friendly amphoteric detergent for use in personal care. Palmier™ B is suitable for numerous applications as it is stable at a wide pH range and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. It may be used to boost foam and thickness in shampoos, body washes and other cleansing products. Palmier™ B is non-irritating and has excellent conditioning properties making it perfect for both hair and skin care applications, including those for sensitive skin.

Return to top


Premier Broccoli Seed Oil
Product Code: #142460
INCI name: Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil

Premier Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica. The unique fatty acid composition of Broccoli Seed Oil includes a high level of Erucic acid (an Omega-9 fatty acid) that is responsible for its ability to impart a non-greasy, silicone-like shine to hair without causing the limp appearance that can result from the use of silicone oils. This makes it ideal for shampoos, conditioners, and styling products, particularly hair detangling products. In addition, its quick penetrating action helps reduce greasy after-feel and quickens hydration in skin care formulations. For use in lotions, creams, balms, lip care, and massage products

Premier Organic Sorrel Oil
Product Code: #291105
INCI Name: Hibiscus Sabdariffa Seed Oil

Premier Jamaica Vegetable Oil is extracted from the seeds of Hibiscus sabdariffa, a species of hibiscus native to the Old World tropics. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties make it suitable for use in anti-aging skin care. Additionally, it contains linoleic acid, which is known to be effective in cell regulation and skin barrier repair. Nourishing and moisturizing for sensitive skin.

Premier Sapote Seed Butter
Product Code: #419870
INCI Name: Casimiroa Edulis (Sapote Seed Butter)*

Premier Sapote Seed Butter is derived from the seeds of Casimiroa edulis. The fatty acids contained in this butter are essential to normal cell renewal and are reported to actively promote healthier looking skin, protect and strengthen skin firmness. It helps soothe sensitive and eczema prone skin and its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it suitable for use in anti-aging face and sun care. It has also been used in Central America as a traditional skin ointment and as a hair dressing to minimize hair fall due to seborrheic dermatitis.

Return to top


Premier Oxidized Logwood Extract
Product Code: #317400
INCI Name: Haematoxylum Campechianum Extract

Premier Oxidized Logwood Extract is derived from the heartwood of Haematoxylon campecianum, a forest tree from Central America. Haematoxylon literally means blood wood and it refers to the color of the heartwood- color ranging from purples to red brown and blacks-while campecianum refers to the city of Campeche in the Yucatan peninsula in Mexico where this tree was abundant. Traditionally it has been used as histological stain for microscopic slides, but today is used in hair mascara as well as a colorant in a hair shampoo in Japan.

Premier Old Fustic Extract
Product Code: #249860
INCI Name: Clorophora Tinctora, Morus Tinctora, Macluras Tinctora Extract

Premier Old Fustic Extract, also known as Old Fustic or Dyer’s Mulberry, is extracted from the heartwood of Maclura tinctoria, a tree of the mulberry family originally found in the forests of Brazil and the West Indies. Old Fustic, also called yellow wood, imparts a yellow to orange color in cosmetic products that is pH dependent and is known to have good light fastness.


Premier Brasiletto Extract
Product Code: #142320
INCI Name: Haematoxylum Brasiletto Extract

Premier Brasiletto Extract is extracted from the heartwood of Haematoxylum brasiletto, a Mexican and Central American species of logwood also known as Palo de Brasil or Palo de Tinto. It gives a variety of reds, burgundies, and purplish magentas. A solution of the boiled chips reportedly has many naturopathic properties, including an effective antibiotic for infections, such as: diarrhea, dysentery, infections of mucous membranes, and hemorrhages from the lungs, uterus and bowels as well as anti-microbial properties against a variety of microorganisms including, S. aureus, S. faecalis and E.coli, and has been used to wash wounds. It also has mild but effective astringent properties.

Return to top


Premier American Palm Oil Sustainable*
Product Code: #376360
INCI Name: Elaeis Oleifera (Palm) Oil

Premier American Palm Oil Sustainable is a natural oil obtained from Elaeis oleifera. Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol; a member of the vitamin E family and known antioxidant and free radical scavenger believed to play a protective role in cellular aging. It is also the largest natural source of linoleic acid; an essential fatty acid for normal cell renewal that actively promotes healthier looking skin, protects and strengthens skin firmness and reduces eczema problems. It is used as an important raw material in the manufacture of soaps, washing powder, and other hygiene and personal care products as it helps to adjust the attributes of consistency, foam generation and richness, and emolliency in soap bars.

American Red Palm Oil Sustainable*
Product Code # 376235
INCI Name: Elaeis Oleifera (Palm) Oil

Premier American Red Palm Oil Sustainable is obtained from the soft flesh of the tropical palm oil fruit, Elaeis. Red palm oil has a higher bioavailability of antioxidant nutrients than other vegetable sources and contains beta-carotene in higher amounts than in regular palm oil and 30 times more than is contained in carrots. Chemically, this oil also contains natural fatty acids including linoleic acid, which is essential for normal cell renewal and actively promotes healthier looking skin, protects and strengthens skin firmness and reduces eczema problems. In addition, it is an abundant source of tocotrienols and tocopherols, which are isomers of vitamin E and powerful antioxidants and free radical scavengers believed to play a protective role against cellular aging. It is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and there is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin barrier repair.

Premier Raspberry Leaf Wax
Product Code: #412550
INCI name: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Wax

Premier Raspberry Leaf Wax is a green waxy substance obtained from the leaves of Rubus idaeus. It has a natural woody and sweet scent recalling that of raspberries. Raspberry Leaf Wax is an active principle intended for all types of skin. Its calming and astringent effects work for dry skin and lip care formulations. It is appropriate for use in purifying, and toning emulsions, massage products, and shower gels. Recommended for creams and lotions to impart light green color.

* FSC audit in progress

Return to top




  blank  
REQUEST FORM
Fill in a request form
to receive samples
or inquire about a
listing.
 
Sustainability
SUSTAINABILITY
Premier’s projects
for a better future.
Learn More >
 
 
 
About  |  Products  |  Sustainability  |  News  |  Request Form  |  Contact
© 2010 Premier Specialties, Inc. All rights reserved.