Premier Specialties logo          
       
   
             
     
News Request form Contact Us
   
Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials
                 
 
blank

PRODUCTS


NEW Products & Technology


Fragrances


Essential Oils


Natural Cosmetic Raw
Materials

Cosmeceuticals

Vegetable Oils

Fruit Seeds and Powders

Floral Waxes

Natural Butters & Aloe Vera

Specialty Cosmetic
Ingredients

Flavors & Foods


Organic Products


Sustainable Products


blank
 

NATURAL COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS

Premier's custom-sourced cosmeceuticals from botanicals have a high purity, standardized levels of active materials and strong scientific literature support, in some instances through clinical trials, of their ability to achieve perceptible improvement in the health and appearance of skin and hair.

PREMIER BROCCOLI SEED OIL
INCI Name: Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Product Code: #142460

Premier Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica. It provides a significant advantage for Shampoos, Conditioners and Styling products due to its high level of a unique Omega-9 fatty acid that imparts non-greasy sheen, luster and improved combability to hair that is equivalent to Silicone Oil but without the limp appearance that Silicones are known to cause. Quick penetrating action reduces greasy after-feel while hydrating the skin in Lotions, Creams, Balms, Lip Care and Massage Products.

 

PREMIER CLARY SAGE FERMENTED EXTRACT
INCI Name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Extract
Product Code: #420350

Premier Clary Sage Fermented Extract is an extract of the Clary, Salvia Sclarea. The genus Salvia is known to stimulate a messenger molecule (cyclic AMP), which acts at the cellular level to treat disorders characterized by excessive cell growth such as Psoriasis or Cellulite, and assist in skin cell barrier repair to enhance moisture retention. Clary Sage is also a food additive to eliminate the bitter taste of coffee.

Return to top


PREMIER DUBOISIA LEAF EXTRACT
INCI Name: I) Duboisia Leichardtii Leaf Extract
II) Sodium Ursolate
Product Code: #357350

Premier Duboisia Leichardtii Leaf Extract is the highly purified sodium salt form of the pentacyclic Triterpene, Ursolic Acid. The traditional uses of plants containing the triterpenoid ursolic acid in folk medicines include, antimicrobial, hepatoprotection, analgesia, cardiotonic, sedative, tonic effects, and as an anti-inflammatory. It provides a targeted approach to Anti-aging skin repair and sun protection through reactivation, protection and optimization of the skins own cellular mechanisms. Furthermore, it protects and refolds proteins damaged by UV and free radical exposure and stimulates new collagen synthesis to counter the effects of thinning and sagging skin caused by photodamage.

 

PREMIER GALANGAL 100% EXTRACT
INCI Name: Kaempferia Galanga Root Extract
Product Code: #249875

Premier Galangal 100% Extract is extracted from the roots of Kaempferia Galanga, a shrub closely related to the ginger family. It is 100% natural, contains no residual solvents and no preservatives. Galangal has been used extensively as an exotic spice ingredient in Southeast Asian cuisine. Galangal has been reported to exhibit antimicrobial activity against gram positive and gram-negative bacteria and fungi that makes it potentially valuable in the treatment of acne prone skin. It is also a known natural source of Ethyl Methoxycinnamate, which is known for its sun protecting properties.

Premier holds an exclusive patent (US 6,719,964) for the use of Galangal Extract for: the Prevention and Treatment of chemically induced skin irritation that is not sun (ultra-violet) related and use in skin care products used to lighten and/or improve skin tone and clarity through the inhibition of the skin discoloring effects of the enzyme tyrosinase.

 

PREMIER GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT
(50% CHLOROGENIC ACID)
INCI Name: Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Extract
Product Code: #194925

Premier Coffee Extract is the powdered extract of the Green Beans of the coffee, Coffea Arabica. It contains 50% Chlorogenic Acid, a polyphenolic compound that exhibits potent, natural Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging activity to prevent cell injury in Anti-aging and Sun Care products. It shows value in preventing inflammation in formulations for sensitive and allergy prone skin.

Return to top


PREMIER GREEN TEA 100% EXTRACT
INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Product Code: #263025

Premier Green Tea 100% Extract, a water-soluble powder, is a standardized 100% Green Tea extract high in EGCG, a powerful polyphenol, with potent Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging activity to prevent skin cell injury and inflammation that even surpasses the activity of Vitamins C and E. Green tea has been used to prepare beverages for more than 3000 years and is the most commonly used beverage worldwide. The literature cites a large number of health related benefits associated with the consumption of green tea such as: anti-inflammatory, astringent, maintenance of healthy digestive and nervous systems, and a decrease in total cholesterol. Not only does it have potent anti-oxidant properties and free radical scavenging activities, as well as antimicrobial activity against P. acnes, it protects against Premature Skin Aging by inhibiting the collagen-weakening enzyme, collagenase. Premier Green Tea Extract 100% is useful in Anti-aging and Sun Care formulations.

 

PREMIER HORSE CHESTNUT EXTRACT
INCI Name: Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut)
Seed Extract
Product Code: #463400

Premier Horse Chestnut Extract is a standardized extract obtained from the seeds of the Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) tree. The extract is standardized to contain a minimum of 90% Escin, known to help maintain healthy blood circulation and strengthen capillaries and veins. It helps wound healing effects by inhibiting the skin-weakening enzymes, hyaluronidase and collagenase and also contains Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging bioflavanoids (Esculin and Proanthocyanidin A2) to protect against inflammatory cell damage.

 

PREMIER LEMON PEEL EXTRACT (80% DIOSMETIN)
INCI Name: Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract
Product Code: #218985

Premier Lemon Peel Extract is derived from the peel of the lemon, Citrus Medica Limonum. It contains a high level (80%) of the Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging flavonoid, Diosmetin to provide protection from cellular damage. It has a powerful Anti-inflammation effect to protect sensitive skin cell membranes from microcirculation damage in Anti-aging, Sensitive Skin and Sun Care Products. Affords Anti-allergy protection in formulations for Sensitive Skin.

Return to top


PREMIER LIGUSTRUM 100% EXTRACT
INCI Name: Privet, Ligustrum Vulgare Extract
Product Code: #308845

Premier Ligustrum 100% Extract is the powdered extract of the berries of Ligustrum Vulgare. Its folkloric use has been to improve eyesight, promote the growth of black hair and replenish the liver and kidney. Perfects and protects the outer (epidermal) skin barrier by inhibiting the breakdown of the key components that surround skin cells (extracellular matrix). It shows Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging cell protection in Anti-aging, Sensitive Skin and Sun Care products and provides a warming sensation to the skin through a non-irritating increase in blood flow to the surface of the skin. Also known for its potent inhibition of inflammation to improve sensitive skin comfort during the sunless tanning process.

 

PREMIER MAGNOLIA SUPER EXTRACT
INCI Name: Magnolia Grandiflora Bark Extract
Product Code: #320085

Premier Magnolia Super Extract is the powdered extract of the bark of Magnolia Grandiflora. Its folkloric use has been to treat anxiety and nervousness, and as an anti-inflammatory. This Super Extract of Magnolia contains high amounts of the bioactive molecules Magnolol (25%) and Honokiol (60%) as well as Magnone A and B-lignans, which are responsible for a number of skin effects. Its attributes include: inhibition of stinging discomfort caused by sensitive skin or product related causes and Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging protection of skin cells in Anti-aging and Sun Care products. Its effects may help reduce dark circles by inhibiting Platelet Aggregation Factor responsible for clumping of blood platelets under the surface of the skin.

 

PREMIER MANDARIN ORANGE EXTRACT (70% Tangeretin)
INCI Name: Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract
Product Code: #441350

Premier Mandarin Orange Extract is the powdered material recovered from the Mandarin Orange; Citrus Nobilis. The extract is rich in the natural polymethoxylated flavone, Tangeretin that exhibits a number of important bioactive uses in skin care. It protects the skin from inflammation caused by enzymes that can degrade skin collagen in Anti-aging and sun care products. Its effects may help to reduce the dark circles around the eyes caused by blood platelet clumping (Platelet Aggregation Factor). It has the capacity to improve tone, clarity and skin lightening in facial care products.

Return to top


PREMIER MANGOSTEEN EXTRACT (90%)
INCI Name: Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract
Product Code: #324880

Premier Mangosteen Extract is the extract of the peel of Garcinia Mangostana. Magnostin is the biologically active xanthone responsible for Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory and Antibacterial properties of this extract. Mangostin has been investigated for a variety of biological properties including: antioxidant properties useful in Anti-Aging, Senstive Skin, and Sun Treatment skin care formulations, anti-inflammatory properties that help to protect sensitive and severely dry skin, and antibacterial properties that help in wound healing and the treatment of acne prone skin. Traditionally, it has been used in Thai folk medicine for healing wounds and skin infections.

 

PREMIER OLIVE LEAF EXTRACT (OLEANOLIC ACID 80%)
INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract
Product Code: #362400

Premier Oleanolic Extract is an extract of the leaves of Olea Eurpoaea. The biological activity of Olive Leaf Extract is due to the presence of Oleanolic Acid, 80%.
Its effects include: Anti-Oxidant properties and Free Radical Scavenging. It is effective in protecting skin cells from the harmful effects of peroxidation and free radical damage in Anti-aging and Sun Care formulations. It inhibits type I allergic reactions and has anti-inflammatory activity that makes it useful for treating Sensitive Skin and the discomfort of Allergic and Severe Winter Dry skin.

 

PREMIER ORANGE PEEL FLAVONOID EXTRACT
INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract
Product Code: #366900

Premier Orange Peel Flavonoid Extract is the powdered material recovered from the orange peel; Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. The extract is rich in natural polymethoxylated flavones, principally Tangeretin and Nobiletin. The Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenging, Anti-inflammatory, Melanin Pigment inhibition and Anti-fungal activities of these flavones make the extract useful in Skin Care to: effectively interfere with inflammation causing enzymes, inhibit cell harm from free radical damage, protect from age spot formation due to the melanin-forming enzyme tyrosinase, and serve as a natural resistance factor against the harmful effects of pathogenic fungi.

Return to top


PREMIER SCHOLARTREE EXTRACT (KAEMPFEROL 60%)
INCI Name: Sophora Japonica Flower Extract
Product Code: #293255

Premier Scholartree Extract (Kaempferol 60%) is the powdered material recovered from the fruit of Sophora Japonica. The extract contains the biologically active flavonoid Kaempferol 60%, which: inhibits inflammation caused by the active cell harming Tumor Necrosis Factor-α, to aid the effectiveness of Anti-aging and Sun Care products. May help reduce the appearance of dark circles around the eyes by reducing platelet aggregation factor under the surface of the skin, and serves as an Antioxidant/Free Radical Scavenger to protect cell structures from harmful active oxygen molecules.

 

PREMIER URSOLIC ACID
INCI name: Ursolic Acid
Product Code: #424500

Premier Ursolic Acid is the purified form of the pentacyclic Triterpene, Ursolic Acid extracted from Rosemary leaves, Rosmarinus Officinalis. The traditional uses of plants containing the triterpenoid Ursolic Acid in folk medicines include, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, hepatoprotection, analgesia, and cardiotonic, sedative and tonic effects.

Ursolic Acid exhibits a number of potent skin effects: Anti-aging effect to maintain skin elasticity through inhibition of the enzyme elastase and improve skin firmness via stimulation of new skin collagen cells, inhibition of harmful effects of free radicals and enzymes that cause irritation, and inhibition of the growth of several strains of bacteria that can cause skin breakouts. Notwithstanding its numerous cosmetic properties, Ursolic Acid is an ideal cosmetic ingredient because its overall toxicity is low.

 

PREMIER WHITE BIRCH BARK EXTRACT
INCI name: Betula Alba Bark Extract
Product Code: #469741

White Birch Bark Extract is a highly purified, powdered extract from the bark of Betula alba. It affords the opportunity to utilize an innovative technology to achieve anti-aging skin repair and sun protection through reactivation, protection and optimization of the skins own cellular mechanisms to visibly improve and protect the health and beauty of consumer’s skin. White Birch Bark Extract has been known:

  • To improve tone, texture and clarity of hand skin by reducing the appearance of age spots.
  • To show improved, even, natural looking skin color with sunless tanners through its capacity to improve the tone, texture and clarity of skin.
  • To inhibit the enzyme elastase to prevent and correct the loss of elastic fibers responsible for skin suppleness.
  • To stimulate new collagen growth to counter fine lines, wrinkling and sagging of skin caused by photodamage.
  • As a potent anti-inflammatory effect to soothe sensitive skin exposed to environmental dryness and irritation.
  • To reduce cellulite.



PREMIER WILLOW BARK EXTRACT 30%
INCI name: Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract
Product Code: #470325

Willow, of the family Saliaceae and genus Salix, is a common species in North America. The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown-ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid like materials. Following time honored shamanistic traditions; the extract is made by an aqueous infusion technique from freshly harvested bark collected in the spring. The freshly prepared extract is then concentrated to reach a standard of 30% Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid is known to exhibit Anti-inflammatory properties as well as improvement in skin tone, smoothness and clarity. It also has Antimicrobial activity making it useful in skin cleansing and hair and scalp treatment products. These qualities make Willow Bark Extract an excellent choice for inclusion in modern functional cosmetic products.

 

Return to top

 

  blank  
REQUEST FORM
Fill in a request form
to receive samples
or inquire about a
listing.
 
Sustainability
SUSTAINABILITY
Premier’s projects
for a better future.
Learn More >
 
News
NEWS
Premier goes organic!
Learn More >
 
 
 
About  |  Products  |  Sustainability  |  News  |  Request Form  |  Contact
© 2010 Premier Specialties, Inc. All rights reserved.