NEWS CONTACT SITEMAP HOME

Premier Specialties
     
   ABOUT        TECHNOLOGY          COSMETICS                    FRAGRANCES
     
ABOUT TECHNOLOGY COSMETICS FOODS FRAGRANCES ORGANICS
 
 
Events
Press Releases

 

search

 
quick links


Quick access for:  

Customers
Partners
Career seekers
Press and media


 

 

 

 

News

July 2007. Premier Expands Inventory of Vegetable Oils

Premier Specialties, Inc. has now expanded their inventory of vegetable oils with the addition of five new oils: Premier Borage Oil, Premier Sisymbrium Irio Oil, Premier Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Premier Coriander Seed Oil, and Premier Red Palm Oil.  All of these oils have various extensive cosmoceutical benefits and contain various omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and cell regulation properties: Gamma linolenic acid (GLA), linoleic acid, and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA)

 Premier Borage Oil, INCI name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, also known as starflower oil, is the richest source of GLA.  It is best known as an anti-aggregatory and anti-inflammatory agent used to restore moisture balance to severely dry skin associated with seborrheic dermatitis and eczema. 

 Premier Sisymbrium Irio Oil, INCI name: Sisymbrium Irio Seed Oil is also a rich source of GLA as well as linoleic acid.  Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties are used in anti-aging face care.  Also used as an emollient and thickening agent in skin care formulations, it protects and strengthens skin firmness

 Premier Blackcurrant Seed Oil, INCI name: Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil is a rich source of, not only GLA and linoleic acid, but also ALA.  These fatty acids help promote healthy skin renewal as well as improve the appearance of hyperpigmented skin by the suppression of melanin production and moisturization of severely dry skin.

 Premier Coriander Seed Oil, INCI name: Coriandrum (Coriander) Seed Oil , is one of the miracle oils of ancient folk remedies.  Used throughout history as an analgesic, antioxidant, bactericidal, digestive, fungicidal, lipolyctic, revitalizer and stimulant, it has also been used aroma-theraputically for muscle aches, poor circulation, muscle stiffness, colic, nausea, cold, flu, and infections.  In cosmeceuticals  its sweet, warm, spicy aromatheraputic qualities are matched by its antibacterial properties, useful in skin cleansers and toners, particularly for acne prone skin.

 Premier Red Palm Oil, INCI name: Elaeis (Palm) Oil, earns its name and color from its high concentration of beta-carotene.  A rich source of omega-3 fatty acids, including linoleic acid, it contains high quantities of tocotrienol and tocopherol, isomers of vitamin E.  Its powerful antioxidant properties protect cells against free radicals and are useful in skin care for anti-aging and sensitive skin.


June 2007 Premier Specialties, Inc. Goes Organic

 Premier is pleased to announce its recent certification as a distributor and processor of Organic Flavors and Fragrances, as well as an array of Organic Essential Oils and Extracts.  The certification from Quality Assurance International acknowledges NOP compliance of Premier’s organic products.  As of April 2007, Premier may now officially manufacture and distribute a wide range of organic materials from their Middlesex, NJ location.  This certification comes at a perfect time as the market for organic materials expands, and Premier’s success continues in the industry. 


Premier Expands Fragrance and Flavor Technology to South and Central America

Premier Specialties Inc. has acquired a significant minority interest in APAESA (Aromas, Perfumes, Aceites Essenciales y Sabores S.A.) in Guatemala. APAESA is the largest manufacturer of fragrances in Central America and the Caribbean, and a major producer and exporter of Citronella and Cardamom Oils.

The APAESA/ Premier alliance will not only allow the creation of a mutual manufacturing facility in Guatemala City, but will allow Premier Specialties to more effectively distribute fragrances and flavors throughout Central America, and allow APAESA to gain the resources to expand further its share with Premier’s fragrance and flavor technology.


Novel Skin Protection and Treatment Patent Granted to Premier

Middlesex, NJ-based Premier Specialties Inc. has been granted a patent, US 6,719,964, utilizing ethyl p-methoxycinnamate derived from Kaempferia Galanga root for new and improved cosmetic compositions and methods to prevent and treat chemically induced skin irritation and discoloration and protect from the adverse effects of Tyrosinase.

The important skin treatment benefits of preventing and treating chemically induced skin irritation such as erythema, stinging, and burning, as well as post inflammatory hyperpigmentation through the inhibition of Tyrosinase formation are of particular value for use in anti-aging and skin lightening applications.

Premier Specialties Inc offers a wide range of innovative active botanicals for skin and hair treatment applications.


Breakthrough Anti-aging Skincare Technology Patent Licensed to Premier

Middlesex, NJ-based Premier Specialties Inc. holds the worldwide license to U.S. 5,529,789 (EP717983) relating to cosmetic compositions containing Betulinic acid. This breakthrough advance in the non-irritating, topical skin treatment of anti-aging and protection of the skin’s internal antioxidant mechanism is supported by the pentacyclic triterpene technology delivered by Premier White Birch Bark Powder Extract.

The important skin treatment benefits of collagen synthesis stimulation, inhibition of elastase, potent anti-inflammatory efficacy, induction of Heat Shock Proteins (Hsp70), reduction in wrinkling, mottled and discrete hyperpigmentation and pore size, and improved tactile and visual roughness are of particular value for use in anti-aging and UV protecting applications.

Premier Specialties Inc. offers a wide range of innovative active botanicals for skin and hair treatment applications.


Premier Specialties Inc. Appoints West Coast Sales Agent

Premier Specialties Inc., manufacturer of Fragrances, Flavors, Cosmeceuticals, and Natural Cosmetic Specialties, has appointed TCR Industries as their Sales Agent on the West Coast. TCR Industries is a leading Sales Distribution Corporation based in La Palma, California and has fourteen representatives covering twelve states in the western U.S.


Premier Enters Into Licensing Agreement With Conopco

March 14, 2002, Middlesex, NJ - Premier Specialties Inc., has entered into a licensing agreement with Conopco Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Unilever. The license grants Premier Specialties the right to make, have made, use and sell products relating to cosmetic and pharmaceutical compositions containing betulinic acid, covered by U.S. Patent No. 5,529,769 and its European, Japanese and Canadian equivalents. The license is exclusive in the US.

Premier Specialties is the leading producer of highly purified, powdered White Birch Bark Extract (Betula Alba Bark Extract) that contains Betulinic Acid as its natural occurring active constituent..

About Premier Specialties

Premier Specialties, Inc. offers an innovative approach to formulating with high purity botanicals to achieve anti-aging and skin perfecting products with strong scientific support and measurable functional and consumer perceptible improvements in skin.


 

###

Contact:
Premier Specialties
tel: 732-469-6615
email: Email premier